Permethyl® 99A

INCI Name: Isododecane

PROVIDES EXCELLENT SOLVENCY WITH A LIGHT FEEL
Only %1 left
Permethyl® 99A is highly volatile. It provides a light, non-oily feel with little residue and excellent solvency. Use level 1 - 70%.
Key Benefits:
  • Enhances emollienecy for increased skin feel
  • Light-weight
  • no greasy texture
- +
 This item fulfilled within 10 business days
Benefits
  • Enhances emollienecy for increased skin feel
  • Light-weight
  • no greasy texture
Applications
  • Skin Care
  • Personal Care
  • Sun Care
  • Hair Care
  • Color Cosmetics
Functions
  • Emollients
  • Polymers & Film Formers
Certifications & Compliance
allergen_free gluten_free vegan_suitable non_gmo cruelty_free paraben_free halal_suitable kosher_suitable palm_oil_free is_china_complaint_free
Product Documentation

Please    To Your Let’s Make Beauty Account.

Collection Details
Description INCI Product Differentiation
Permethyl® 99A Isododecane Most volatile, excellent solvency
Permethyl® 101A Isohexadecane Fast spreading emollient, with light smooth feel
Permethyl® 102A Isoeicosane High sheen, satiny feel
Permethyl® 104A Polyisobutene Film former
Permethyl® HPIB-6 Hydrogenated Polyisobutene Gives cushion and slip
Batch Calculator
Amount of product needed: g
Formulation Guidelines
  • Typical use level: 1 - 50%
  • Can be used in different product forms such as emulsions, sticks and powders
  • Can be used as the sole oil phase of an emulsion, or together with other emollients
  • Can be used as a binder in pressed powder formulations
  • Can be used in anhydrous formulations
Explore
Sign In
Forgot Password
Please enter your email to receive a password reset link.
Signature Required
Signature Required
Create an Account
Create an account to purchase ingredients, access formulations, download regulatory documents, and more!