Panalene® L-2E

INCI Name: Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

LIGHT AND SMOOTH LOW VISCOSITY EMOLLIENT  
Only %1 left
Panalane® L-2E is a low viscosity emollient with a light & smooth after feel. It aids in reducing tack, provides great spreadability, and excellent coverage. Improves long wear and disperses pigments. Has a water-like viscosity. Viscosity: 3-5 cSt @ 20°C. Use level: 1-70%.
Key Benefits:
  • Adds gloss and shine
  •   Grades can be blended with other hydrocarbons to achieve target spreadability or texture
  • Film formation can aid in long wear performance
  • Can help reduce tack
  • Clear
  • Odorless
  • Non-flammable
  • Non-Comedogenic
  • Non-Irritating
  • Moisturizing
  • Water Resistant
- +
 This item fulfilled within 10 business days
Benefits
  • Adds gloss and shine
  •   Grades can be blended with other hydrocarbons to achieve target spreadability or texture
  • Film formation can aid in long wear performance
  • Can help reduce tack
  • Clear
  • Odorless
  • Non-flammable
  • Non-Comedogenic
  • Non-Irritating
  • Moisturizing
  • Water Resistant
Applications
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin care
  • Sun care
  • Hair Care
Functions
  • Emollients
Certifications & Compliance
allergen_free gluten_free vegan_suitable non_gmo cruelty_free halal_suitable kosher_suitable palm_oil_free
Product Documentation

Please    To Your Let’s Make Beauty Account.

Collection Details
Description INCI Product Differentiation
Panalane® H-300E Hydrogenated Polyisobutene Molecular Weight: 1300; Viscosity: 635-690 cSt @ 99°C; Flashpoint: > 160°C
Panalane® L-2E Hydrogenated Polyisobutene Molecular Weight: 180; Viscosity: 3-5 cSt @ 20°C; Flashpoint: 78-80°C
Panalane®L-14E Hydrogenated Polyisobutene Molecular Weight: 370; Viscosity: 27-37 cSt @ 38°C; Flashpoint: > 115°C
Batch Calculator
Amount of product needed: g
Formulation Guidelines
  • Typical use level: 1 - 70%
  • Can be used in different product forms such as emulsions, sticks and powders
  • Can be used as the sole oil phase of an emulsion, or together with other emollients
  • Can be used in anhydrous formulations
Explore
Sign In
Forgot Password
Please enter your email to receive a password reset link.
Signature Required
Signature Required
Create an Account
Create an account to purchase ingredients, access formulations, download regulatory documents, and more!