Indopol ® H-100

INCI Name: Polybutene

FILM FORMING MEDIUM VISCOSITY EMOLLIENT
Only %1 left
Indopol® H-100 is a medium viscosity emollient that helps improve long wear through film formation and provides excellent coverage and barrier properties. Viscosity: 200-235 cSt at 100°C. Use level: 1-70%.
Key Benefits:
  • Film forming properties
  • Adds gloss and shine
  • Grades can be blended with other hydrocarbons to achieve target spreadability or texture
  • Can aid in long wear performance
  • Highly occlusive
  • Excellent coverage and barrier properties
  • Non-toxic
  • Non-comedogenic
  • Solubilizes makeup
  • Non-greasy feel
  • Available in wide range of viscosities
- +
 This item fulfilled within 10 business days
Benefits
  • Film forming properties
  • Adds gloss and shine
  • Grades can be blended with other hydrocarbons to achieve target spreadability or texture
  • Can aid in long wear performance
  • Highly occlusive
  • Excellent coverage and barrier properties
  • Non-toxic
  • Non-comedogenic
  • Solubilizes makeup
  • Non-greasy feel
  • Available in wide range of viscosities
Applications
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin care
  • Sun care
  • Hair Care
Functions
  • Polymers & Film Formers
Certifications & Compliance
allergen_free gluten_free vegan_suitable non_gmo cruelty_free halal_suitable kosher_suitable palm_oil_free
Product Documentation

Please    To Your Let’s Make Beauty Account.

Collection Details
Description INCI Product Differentiation
Indopol ® H-100 Polybutene Molecular Weight: 910; Viscosity: 200-235 cSt @ 100°C; Flashpoint: 155°C
Indopol ® H-300 Polybutene Molecular Weight: 1300; Viscosity: 605-655 cSt@ 100°C; Flashpoint: 160°C
Indopol ® H-1200 Polybutene Molecular Weight: 2100; Viscosity: 2300-2700 cSt @ 100°C; Flashpoint: 165°C
Indopol ® H-1500 Polybutene Molecular Weight: 2200; Viscosity: 2900-3200 cSt @ 100°C; Flashpoint: 170°C
Batch Calculator
Amount of product needed: g
Formulation Guidelines
  • Typical use level: 1 - 70%
  • Can be used in different product forms, emulsion, stick, powder
  • Can be used as the sole oil phase of an emulsion, or together with other emollients
  • Can be used in anhydrous formulations
Explore
Sign In
Forgot Password
Please enter your email to receive a password reset link.
Signature Required
Signature Required
Create an Account
Create an account to purchase ingredients, access formulations, download regulatory documents, and more!