EMC 30

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Castor Oil/IPDI Copolymer

CREATE FLEXIBLE GELS
Only %1 left
EMC30 is a solution of EstoGel M in Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, for ease of handling. Use Level: 3% - 90%
  • Oil phase thickener
  • Bio-based
- +
 This item fulfilled within 10 business days
Benefits
  • Oil phase thickener
  • Bio-based
Applications
  • Hair and Scalp Care
  • Skincare
  • Personal Care
  • and Color Cosmetics
Functions
  • Polymers & Film Formers
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Natural Origin Ingredients
Certifications & Compliance
allergen_free gluten_free vegan_suitable non_gmo cruelty_free paraben_free halal_suitable kosher_suitable
Product Documentation

Please    To Your Let’s Make Beauty Account.

Collection Details
Description INCI Product Differentiation
EMC 30 Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Castor Oil/IPDI Copolymer processing temperature 80°C, stiff gel
EstoGel® Green Hydrogenated Castor Oil/Sebacic Acid Copolymer processing temperature 80°C, flexible gel
EstoGel® M Castor Oil/IPDI Copolymer (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride processing temperature 100°C
Batch Calculator
Use Level: gms
Formulation Guidelines

Can be used in O/W or W/O systems, Can be used for anhydrous serums, body oils, sticks, In aqueous systems, can be used over a wide pH range, Recommended use level for suspensions: 3%, Recommended use level for solid gels: 90%, Add to oil phase, heat to a minimum 80° and stir under slow agitation, At temperature, stir additional 15 min under medium agitation, Check for homogeneity, then cool to room temperature under continued stirring, Gel will be fully developed at room temperature after several hours

Explore
Sign In
Forgot Password
Please enter your email to receive a password reset link.
Signature Required
Signature Required
Create an Account
Create an account to purchase ingredients, access formulations, download regulatory documents, and more!