AHYP (N-Acetyl-L-Hydroxyproline)

INCI Name: Acetyl Hydroxyproline

AMINO ACID DERIVATIVE FOR SKIN BARRIER REPAIR
Only %1 left
AHYP (N-Acetyl-L-Hydroxyproline) is a fermentation-based L-Hydroxyproline amino acid derivative. It is specially made for cosmetics to help increase skin moisture retention for enhanced skin quality. Soothing skin by enhancing barrier function. Use level: 1 - 3%.
Key Benefits:
  • Skin barrier protection
  • Skin resilience improvement for firmer skin
  • Reduction of Skin damage
  • Skin hydration efficacy
- +
 This item fulfilled within 10 Weeks
Benefits
  • Skin barrier protection
  • Skin resilience improvement for firmer skin
  • Reduction of Skin damage
  • Skin hydration efficacy
Applications
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Personal Care
Certifications & Compliance
allergen_free gluten_free vegan_suitable non_gmo cruelty_free paraben_free kosher_suitable palm_oil_free
Product Documentation

Please    To Your Let’s Make Beauty Account.

Batch Calculator
Amount of product needed: g
Formulation Guidelines
  • Typical use level: 1 - 3%
  • Soluble in water
  • More than 5% soluble in 70% ethanol
  • More than 5% soluble in 50% butylene glycol
  • Not compatible with carbomer
  • Add to batch at temperature below 60°C
  • Recommended thickeners: gums or cellulosics
  • pH range for final formulation: 4 - 10%
Explore
Sign In
Forgot Password
Please enter your email to receive a password reset link.
Signature Required
Signature Required
Create an Account
Create an account to purchase ingredients, access formulations, download regulatory documents, and more!